Athens in Athens-Clarke County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Holmes/Hunter Academic Building

Inscription.
On Jan. 6, 1961, Hamilton Holmes and Charlayne Hunter became the first two African American students to enroll at the University of Georgia when they walked past the historic Arch and into this building to register for classes. On this day, January 9, 2001, as part of the 40th Anniversary celebration of the desegregation of the University, we salute the courage and fortitude displayed by these students and their families in paving the way for others to follow.

Erected 2001 by University of Georgia.

2. Holmes/Hunter Academic Building
The marker is to the right in this view, shaded by trees and other plants.

The Holmes/Hunter Academic Building is actually two buildings joined together. The building on the left was built in 1831 as a classroom and library; it was known as the Ivy Building. The building on the right was built in 1862 as a larger library. The two buildings were joined in 1905; the columns were added at this time.