Near Griffin in Spalding County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

John McIntosh Kell

Inscription. Near this site was the home of Captain John McIntosh Kell, Executive Officer of the Confederate cruisers Alabama and Sumter. After entering the United States Navy at the age of 17, he served in the Mexican War and in 1853 on Perry’s expedition to Japan. Upon Georgia’s secession from the Union, Kell was the first U.S. Naval officer to offer his services to the South. After the Civil War, at his home here in Sunny Side, Kell entertained his friend, the famous Georgia poet Sidney Lanier, who, during a visit in 1874, wrote the poem "Corn." Kell served as Adjutant General of Georgia from 1887 until his death here in 1900.

Erected 2001 by Georgia Historical Society and Griffin-Spalding Historical Society, replacing a marker originally erected by the Works Progress Administration in 1940. (Marker Number 126-1.)

More about this marker. Originally a WPA marker also titled "John McIntosh Kell" stood within 100 feet of where the new marker was erected. The WPA marker has been missing for over 25 years, although a section of the pole remains.

2. John McIntosh Kell
Photo of Kell taken during the Civil War, dated just before he sailed on the CSS Sumter.