Camp Pendleton South in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Santa Margarita Ranch House Bell

Inscription. The Santa Margarita Ranch House Bell. It is not known where the Santa Margarita Ranch House Bell was cast or in what year it was first hung in the arch on the front porch of the ranch house.

It has been suggested that it may have been brought to California from Spain or Mexico by the Franciscan Missionaries or it may have been a ship's bell from one of the sailing vessels that visited the California coast in the early 1800's.

For over a century it played an important role in the daily routine of the Santa Margarita Ranch. Each morning at 5:00 a.m. it rang an awakening call at which time all hands turned out to groom and feed the many horses needed for the operation of the ranch - at 6:00 a.m. it rang breakfast call - at 12:00 noon lunch call and finally at 6:00 p.m. dinner call.

At no other time was it rung except as an alarm in an emergency such as a fire.

The only exceptions to the above were when it tolled upon the death of Richard O'Neill Sr. in 1910 and upon the deaths of James Flood II and Jerome O'Neill in 1926.

The bell was taken from the ranch house in 1942 by the Baumgartner family as a memento and kept at the ranches of John J. Baumgartner, Jr. in San Benito and Santa Clara Counties until 1974 when it was returned to the Santa Margarita Ranch House by Elizabeth Baumgartner
Yates, John J. Baumgartner, Jr. and Jerome O. Baumgartner.

More about this marker. This marker is on an active Marine Base. Procedures for arranging a visit if you do not have a Marine sponsor are at the following link: http://www.mccscp.com/baseaccess

Regarding The Santa Margarita Ranch House Bell.
2. The Santa Margarita Ranch House Bell
In July 1769, the Portola Expedition named the area surrounding the Santa Margarita Ranch House Bell for St. Margaret of Antioch. The Mission San Luis Rey 1827 Inventories list a small building in the area. In 1841, Rancho San Onofre Y Santa Margarita was granted to Andres and Pio Pico, the last governor of Alta California. Land magnate Don Juan Forster owned the rancho from 1864-1882. Richard O’Neill and James Flood purchased 205,000 acres in 1882. The ranch house stop served the 1882 transcontinental California Southern Railroad. In 1942, President Franklin D. Roosevelt dedicated Marine Corps Base Camp Joseph H. Pendleton.

1. Actual origin of this bell
The style of this bell, its yoke and supports all show that it is a cast steel bell from Naylor Vickers, Sheffield, England. If the serial number on the waist is 4107, then it was probably made about 1865.
    — Submitted August 17, 2020, by Carl Scott Zimmerman of Kirkwood, Missouri.

3. Aerial View of the Santa Margarita Ranch House Complex
The ranch house was visited by four Presidents and served as the Marine Corps Base Commanding Generals' Quarters for decades, starting in 1947. It is now open for tours.