Theater District in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of the National Women's Conference

Inscription.
The Sam Houston Coliseum, now the Hobby Center for the Performing Arts, was the site of the first National Women's Conference held on November 18th through 21st, 1977. It was the largest political conference of women in the United States since the Women's Rights Convention in Seneca Falls, New York in 1848. The conference was a call for unity to address the discrimination of women. Approximately 2,000 voting delegates from fifty states and six territories participated in the conference along with an additional 15,000 to 20,000 observers. They gathered to consider a "National Plan of Action" to improve the lives of women. Dignitaries attending the conference included Lady Bird Johnson, Betty Ford, Rosalyn Carter, Loretta Scott King, Texas politicians William P. Hobby, Jr. and Barbara Jordan along with well-known American political activists Betty Friedan, Gloria Steinem, and Billie Jean King.

On March 22, 1978, the "National Plan of Action" was delivered to President Carter in a White House ceremony. The report was entitled "The Spirit of Houston: The First National Women's Conference." The report identified barriers and included recommendations on topics such as the Equal Rights Amendment, reproductive rights, sexual orientation, and the national healthcare system. The following month, President Carter established the
National Advisory Committee for Women. The Senate also granted a three-year extension for the ratification by a majority of States of the Equal Rights Amendment which, ultimately, failed. Despite opposition, this unprecedented move was viewed as a major post-conference achievement. Overall, the conference contributed significantly to the social and cultural development of Houston and the country. The National Women's Conference is recognized as a major event in the women's movement and the "National Action Plan" helped establish the women's equality agenda for future generations that endures to this day.

Erected 2015 by City of Houston.