Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Campo Santo Viejo

Inscription.
Planned as all of block 144 of the original townsite in 1848 and active by 1852, Campo Santo Viejo was the first official cemetery in Brownsville. The city abandoned the site in 1864, but burials continued into the 1870s. The property was redeveloped for residential and commercial uses, and in time, Campo Santo Viejo faded from memory, with no visible headstones or graves. Cameron County acquired portions of the site, and in 2004, human remains were discovered. Archeologists documented organized rows of interments in formal 19th century fashion, with dozens of undisturbed graves and evidence of moved burials. Now dedicated as a memorial park, this State Archeological Landmark remains a significant chronicle of Brownsville’s beginnings.

Historic Texas Cemetery - 2010
Marker is property of the state of Texas

1. Campo Santo Viejo Cemetery. Campo Santo Viejo Cemetery is now a memorial park and State Archeological Landmark on the north side of East Munroe Street across from the County Courthouse in Brownsville. There are no visible graves here but there are dozens of undisturbed graves and evidence of moved burials. (Submitted on May 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Campo Santo Viejo Cemetery Site (pdf file). This report presents the final results from an archeological field assessment in downtown Brownsville,
2. Campo Santo Viejo Marker (wide view; memorial park is behind marker and fence)
Texas, that identified 88 undisturbed and unmarked grave shafts, 20 disturbed graves, and 102 early- to mid-century historic features at the forgotten and built-over Old Brownsville City Cemetery, commonly called Campo Santo Viejo. (Submitted on May 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Campo Santo Viejo Memorial Park / Cemetery (view east from marker)