Milton in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Thomas B. Newton House

A City of Milton Historic Site

By Mark Hilton, June 2, 2018
Inscription. Formerly known as the Old Birmingham Hotel, the building was constructed by Thomas B. Newton, Jr. around 1865. It originally stood next to Hickory Flat Road, but was relocated here in 2007 to preserve it. The building served in numerous capacities over the years, including a boarding house for 'drummers' (traveling salesmen) and teachers at the nearby school, a livery stable and stagecoach stop, post office, convalescent center for wounded Confederate soldiers, and general store. The architectural style is folk hybrid, with elements of French Second Empire (roof) and Gothic Revival (gables).

Erected 2018 by the City of Milton, Georgia.

3. View from marker looking east towards the corner bank.