Mason in Mason County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mason County Jail

Inscription.

A good example of a small, nineteenth-century jail, this structure was built in 1894 from the brown sandstone available in the nearby hills. The ground floor of the county's third jail includes living quarters for the sheriff, while the jail cells are located on the second floor. The modified Romanesque Revival building features a massive entry arch, segmental arches over the windows, and a central tower.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 1983

Regarding Mason County Jail. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark (1983)

Fort Mason was reoccupied by federal troops in 1866, but by 1868 it was permanently abandoned. The danger of Indian attacks had subsided, although there were sporadic raids as late as 1872. The county was finally able to build its first courthouse and jail in Mason in 1869. By 1871 or 1872 ranchers began to fence the ranges, first with native stone and later with barbed wire. The fencing was prompted by disputes with sheepherders and trouble with rustlers. Fence-cutting wars followed this move, and wire-cutting became a prison offense. (Submitted on June 4, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Mason County Jail Marker (tall view)

3. Mason County Jail Marker (wide view; showing entry & window arches; marker right of door)