Reykjavik, Capital Region H÷fu­borgarsvŠ­i, Iceland

Hallargar­urinn

By Andrew Ruppenstein, May 18, 2018
1. Hallargar­urinn Marker - English Side
Inscription.  The Hallargar­ur park, made in 1953-4, was designed by Jˇn H. Bj÷rnsson, Iceland's first trained landscape architect. On the initiative of Mayor Gunnar Thoroddsen, four gardens on FrÝkirkjuvegur were combined to form the park, incorporating the existing garden of FrÝkirkjuvegur 11. The park is influenced by American modernism, with curves and constantly-changing vistas. It was built only with manual tools and wheelbarrows. The garden work was supervised by Theodˇr Halldˇrsson.

In 1986 the park was altered, partly in accord with Jˇn H. Bj÷rnsson's ideas: a pond and fountain were replaced by shrubs and flowerbeds.

To the east of the park, FrÝkirkjuvegur 9 was built in 1909 for Kvennaskˇlinn (ReykjavÝk Women's College), which is still located there (now co-educational).

In front of it is the sculpture St˙lka / Girl by Ël÷f Palsdˇttir (b. 1920). At the top of the park is the sculpture Piltur og st˙lka / Lad and Lass by ┴smundur Sveinsson (1893-1982) and the third sculpture, Adonis by Icelandic-Danish sculptor Bertel Thorvaldsen sits at the corner of Skoth˙svegur and Frikirkjuvegur.

FrÝkirkjuvegur 11 was built in 1908 by entrepreneur Thor Jensen. The house was built to a high standard, with water pipes and electrical wiring, although Reykjavik did not yet have electrical or water utilities. It also had Iceland's first parquet

2. Hallargar­urinn Marker - Icelandic Side
floor. The house was bought by a temperance so-ciety in 1939. Acquired by the City of Reykjavik in 1963, it housed the Sports and Leisure Division until the building was sold in 2007.

Hallargar­urinn var ger­ur ß ßrunum 1953-1954 og skipulagaur af Jˇni H. Bj÷rnssyni, sem var fyrsti mennta­i landslagsarkitekt sem starfa­i ß ═slandi. Gunnar Thoroddsen, ■ßverandi borgarstjˇri ßtti frumkvŠ­i a­ gar­inum. Sameina­ar voru fjˇrar lˇ­ir vi­ FrÝkirkjuveg. ┴ lˇ­ h˙ssins FrÝkirkjuvegs 11 var fyrir rŠkta­ur gar­ur. Hallargar­urinn ber svip af g÷r­um amerÝskra mˇdernista, me­ ßv÷lum lÝnum og sÝfellt nřjum sjˇnahornum. Vi­ gera hans voru nota­ar handskˇflur og hjˇlb÷rur.

Theodˇr Halldˇrsson střr­i skr˙­gar­avinnunni.Gar­inum var breytt ßri­ 1986, a­ nokkru eftir fors÷gn Jˇns. Tj÷rn og gosbrunnur sem voru Ý gar­inum hurfu og runnar og blˇmabeˇ komu Ý sta­inn.

Nyr­ra h˙si­ austan vi­ gar­inn, FrÝkirkjuvegur 9, var byggt ßri­ 1909 fyrir Kvennaskˇlann Ý ReykjavÝk, sem enn er starfrŠktur ■ar. Kvennaskˇlah˙si­ er me­ elstu steinsteyptu h˙sum borgarinnar. H÷nnu­ur ■ess var R÷gnvaldur Ëlafsson. Fyrir framan h˙sia er styttan St˙lka eftir Ël÷fu Pßlsdˇttur (f. 1920). ═ skˇlanum gengur styttan undir nafninu SoffÝa.

Sy­ra h˙si­, FrÝkirkjuvegur 11, var reist 1908 af athafnamanninnum Thor Jensen og teikna­ af Einari Erlendssyni. Ůa­ var byggt af miklum stˇrhug og var Ý ■vÝ vatns- og rafl÷gn ■ˇ hvorki vŠri komin vatns- nÚ rafmagnsveita Ý ReykjavÝk. Einnig var ■ar fyrsta parketlag­a gˇlf ß ═slandi. ═ gar­inum er minnismerki um hjˇnin Thor og ■orbj÷rgu Jensen eftir

3. Adonis by Bertel Thorvaldsen, with FrÝkirkjuvegur 11 in the background
Helga GÝslason. Efst Ý garainum er einnig h÷ggmyndin Piltur og st˙lka eftir ┴smund Sveinsson (1893-1982). Vi­ horn Skoth˙svegar og FrÝkirkjuvegar er styttan Adonis eftir Bertel Thorvaldsen (1770-1844).

Erected by Reykjavik City Museum.

4. Hallargar­urinn Marker Inset Photo: Children in pond and FrÝkirkjuvegur 11