Corpus Christi in Nueces County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Gold Star Court of Honor

Inscription.
The Corpus Christi Gold Star Court of Honor pays tribute to the mothers of the servicemen of Nueces County killed during World War I (1914-1918). Incorporated into the existing Spohn Park, part of the Broadway Bluff improvements completed in 1916, this court was the first of its kind in the state when dedicated on March 22, 1931.

The court was a project of the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR), led by Mrs. Sam (Lillie) Rankin, regent of the Corpus Christi Chapter. The DAR was joined by the American Legion, as well as local civic, religious and business groups. The Gold Star Court was designed by Mrs. Frank de Garmo. Instrumental in establishing Courts of Honor in northeast cities, de Garmo envisioned the memorial as a living space to honor the fallen servicemen who made the ultimate sacrifice in the ‘War to End All Wars.’ The city planted crepe myrtle trees and built a gold star light, three feet in diameter, outlined with yellow and white lamps; in the center read the words, "Our 1917 World War Gold Star Heroes." The gold star was located at the northern point of the highest terraces, and at the opposite end, Nueces County officials placed a magnificent flagpole. On August 2, 1932, a British 5-inch field piece and a 3-inch caisson and limber were added to the site. Later, large concrete letters reading "World
War Memorial Gold Star Court" were placed in a semicircle.

In 1988, Broadway Bluff, Spohn Park, and the gold star court were listed in the National Register of Historic Places. The site fell into disrepair until volunteers undertook a restoration project in 2000. A private, city, and county effort, the Gold Star Court — the first in Texas — honors Nueces County’s revered heroes and their mothers.
Marker is property of The State of Texas

2. Gold Star Court of Honor Marker (tall view)

Regarding Gold Star Court of Honor. National Register of Historic Places (1988)

Corpus Christi has a World War I memorial in Spohn Park in the downtown area. This memorial was dedicated in 1931 for the 39 Nueces County men killed in that war. It was originally called "The Gold Star Tree Court of Honor." The original memorial consisted of bronze medallions for each serviceman with a crepe myrtle tree planted adjacent to it. The medallions and trees lined the Broadway Bluff Balustrade on either side of Lipan Street. About 2,500 people attended the original dedication in 1931. Back then, they had no idea there would be a second World War. (Submitted on June 7, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. Gold Star Court of Honor Marker (wide view; Spohn Park and Court of Honor in background)

4. Corpus Christi Gold Star Court of Honor (view from marker)