Near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hurt's Battery - McIntosh's Battalion

Hill's Corps Artillery Reserve
McIntosh's Battalion Hurt's Battery
Hardaway Alabama Artillery

Two Whitworths and Two 3 inch Rifles

July 1 The Whitworths were in position near Chambersburg Pike west of Herr's Tavern and actively engaged. The 3 inch Rifles occupied the hill near Fairfield Road west of Willoughby Run but did no firing through sometimes under fire.

July 2 All the guns were in position here and actively engaged under heavy fire of sharpshooters and artillery.

July 3 The 3 inch rifles remained here. The Whitworths were moved to position on Oak Hill. All were actively engaged. The Whitworths were beyond the range of the Union guns whilst their own fire reached all parts of the field.

July 4 Withdrew at evening to Marsh Creek on Fairfield Road.

Losses not reported in detail.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Hardaway Alabama Artillery
The tablet, the back of which is seen in the center here, stands just behind a stone wall which runs north to south, roughly parallel to West Confederate Avenue, roughly 10 to 15 yards from the road at this point.
3. View from the Battery Position
Looking over the marker toward West Confederate Avenue. Today the view is blocked by several modern buildings. At the time of the war, Hurt's battery had an unobstructed view of Gettysburg and the west side of Cemetery Hill.
4. Whitworth Rifle
Located on Oak Hill, near the Peace Memorial are two examples of the Whitworth Breechloading Rifles as used by Hurt's Battery. Another tablet to the Battery stands at that location. The piece is a 2.75-inch Breechloading Whitworth Rifle. An oddity on the field, as most Civil War cannons were loaded from the muzzle. The breech mechanism used a cross brace to open and reseal the powder chamber after loading. Another oddity, the rifling was in the form of a hexagon. The Whitworth had a range of 10,000 yards, in this field configuration, easily double that of most other guns on the field. It is no mistake that these guns were eventually placed at one of the highest points on the battlefield.