Cheshire in Berkshire County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Berkshire County Patriots

1. Berkshire County Patriots Bas-Relief
Inscription.

This bas-relief, the original of which was erected on Bennington Battlefield on Walloomsac Heights in the State of New York by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, was dedicated by

Eugene Bucklin Bowen

to the memory of the six hundred and more volunteer patriots of Berkshire County about one hundred of whom, under the commands of Col. Joab Stafford, Col. Samuel Low and Capt. Daniel Brown of Cheshire, participated in the Battle of Bennington, Aug. 16, 1777, and to his Revolutionary War ancestors, John Bucklin, Jeremiah Bucklin, Joseph Brown, John Eaton, Luther Topliffe, Ephriam Bliss, Joshua Smith, Daniel Smith, David Bowen, Samuel Bowen, Benjamin Slocum, Simeon Brown, Samuel Aldrich, and David Cushing.

Washington Bicentennial Year 1932
————————————————
[Bas-relief inscriptions, top and bottom, read]
Berkshire Volunteer Patriots in Bennington Battle

Parson Thos. Allen — Col Joab Stafford — Col Benj. Simonds — Col. David Rossiter — Stockbridge Indians

Erected 1932 by Eugene Bucklin Bowen.

Patriots & PatriotismWar, US Revolutionary. A significant historical date for this entry is August 16, 1777.

3. Berkshire County Patriots Monument
4. Berkshire County Patriots Monument