Near Pamukkale, Denizli, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

The Theatre

The Theatre Today

Inscription. In the latest years the theatre continues to represent one of the top priorities for the Italian Mission, that continues the studies and has started important actions of preservation, restoration and presentation of the monument.

The project of reconstruction of the stage with an elegant steel structure completed by travertine slabs, completely reversible, along with the completion of the rebuilding of the iposcenium façade, today provide the visitor with a unitary understanding of the scaenaefrons. Now it's possible to use the theatre again for contemporary spectacles and cultural events. The period 2009-2013 saw the restoration of the frons scaenae, with the recomposition of the first order, made up of 7 marble aediculae that support triangular and curved pediments. Today the restoration offers visitors an extraordinary example of the baroque architecture of Asia Minor. The marble decoration, the sculpted reliefs and the long dedicatory inscription to the emperor Septimius Severus (early 3rd century AD) make this building unique in the Mediterranean.

Erected by Republic of Turkey Ministry of Culture and Tourism.

2. The Hierapolis Theatre