Poague's Howitzers

Pender's Division - Hill's Corps

1. Poague's Howitzers Tablet
Army of Northern Virginia
Hill's Corps Pender's Division
Poague's Howitzers

July 2 The Howitzers in the lunettes nearby belonged to the batteries of Poague's Battalion one to Ward's, two to Brooke's, one to Wyatt's, one to Graham's. But on this day they were detached and kept under shelter from the fire of Union artillery which they could not return by reason of their short range.

July 3 In the morning the lunettes were constructed and the Howitzers placed in them to meet a possible advance of the Union forces but as this did not occur they took no active part in the battle.

July 4 At dusk they withdrew from the field with their Battalion and began the march to Hagerstown.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Howitzer Positions
Five 12-pounder Howitzers represent the positions occupied by the howitzer sections from Poague's Battalion. Confederate artillery batteries often were equipped with a mix of artillery types, unlike Federal batteries. In addition to causing problems with ammunition supply, the mixture of types caused tactical employment issues, as seen here. Over the open fields of Gettysburg, the howitzers were out ranged by Federal guns, and relegated to supporting roles.
3. Noble and Brothers 12-pounder Howitzers
Of the five howitzers on display, two were manufactured by Noble and Brothers, of Rome, Georgia, in 1862. The design, while similar to the Federal Model of 1841, is slightly shorter than the regulation 12-pounder. The Noble brothers operated a major iron works in Rome before the war and shifted their work to providing cannon and other implements to the Confederate service in 1861. The brothers disliked interference from the Confederate ordnance inspectors, causing much friction and production delays. Eventually the government seized the cannon manufacturing equipment and the Noble Brothers shifted to producing railroad equipment.
4. Quinby and Robinson 12-pounder Howitzer
Another early war Confederate manufacturer of cannon was Quinby and Robinson of Memphis, Tennessee. Basically these were straight copies of the pre-war 12-pounder Model of 1841. Forty-two were produced before a fire destroyed the machine shop in Memphis. When the city was lost to Federals in 1862, all activity ceased.
5. Poague's Howitzers
The lunettes are barely visible today as raised ground around the howitzers.