Simi Valley in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Silvertown

Corriganville

By Craig Baker, May 12, 2018
Inscription. This town site at Corriganville had many names in Hollywood including Dodge City, Mineral City, Tombstone, and Lone Ranger Ranch. For many of those who visited this town site, however, it was called Silvertown. Whatever the name, people came by the busloads to be entertained by the Wild West stunt shows, as well as wander the famous streets where their favorite film and television celebrities once walked.

View looking to the west, date: 1964. Photograph donated by Greg Anderson.

Erected by Rancho Simi Rec & Parks.

The view of the town site has been blocked by a tree.

More about this marker. Corriganville was a working film studio and movie ranch for outdoor location shooting, as well as a Western-themed tourist attraction. The ranch, owned by actor and stuntman Ray "Crash" Corrigan, is currently a public park with hiking trails and picnic areas.

By Craig Baker, May 26, 2018
3. Corriganville Today
View looking west. Only the foundations remain.
4. Stables
This location, part of an area known as Silver Town, was frequently used for filming movies from the 1940's to the 1960's. The barn that was located here was the stable for horses used in films. In addition, a jail cell was built inside the barn for use in the movies. As a consequence of several fires that raced through the park in the 1970's the foundation and a few low-lying rock walls are all that is left of the structures.
6. Concrete Pool
The square portholes are camera windows used to film underwater scenes. Movies filmed here include “The Creature From The Black Lagoon” and “The African Queen”.
7. Corriganville
This view of the town site shows the barn with its rock wall foundation.