Near Tehachapi in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tehachapi Loop

By James King, September 24, 2011
Inscription. From this spot may be seen a portion of the world-renowned “Loop.” It was completed in 1876 under the direction of William Hood, Southern Pacific Railroad Engineer. In gaining elevation around central hill of loop a 4000 foot train will cross 77 feet above its rear cars in tunnel below.

Erected 1953 by The Kern County Historical Society Bakersfield Parlor No.42 N.S.G.W., El Tejon Parlor N.D.G.W., Kern County Museum, Southern Pacific Railroad. (Marker Number 508.)

2. Tehachapi Loop Monument
NSGW Grand Trustee, James King (l), NSGW SDDGP, Fred Thacker (r)

More about this marker. This site has been designated as a California Regisitered Historical Landmark (No.508) and as a National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark

By Syd Whittle, November 29, 2005
3. Tehachapi Loop State Landmark Directional Sign
4. Tehachapi Loop
By Unknown
5. Vintage Postcard - Tehachapi Loop
Reached by Southern Pacific Lines
By Bvnc
6. Vintage Postcard - The Loop
As the Southern Pacific winds through the most difficult part of the range, it swings around and across its own track in an effort to relieve the grade. The famous loop is a very ingenious feet of engineering.
By Denise Boose, August 12, 2007
7. Freight Train on theTehachapi Loop