Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Route of the Settlers of Los Angeles

El Paseo de Los Pobladores de Los Angeles

By Craig Baker, April 19, 2018
Inscription. On February 2, 1781, a company of settlers recruited in the states of Sonora and Sinaloa, Mexico, began a historic journey from Los Alamos, Sonora. These were Los Pobladores, whose mission was the founding of El Pueblo de Nuestra Señora la Reina de los Angeles de Porciuncula as planned by governor Felipe de Neve. They marched down the Rio Mayo to Santa Barbara Bay, crossed the Gulf of California to Loreto, Lower California, sailed northward in the gulf to San Luis Gonzaga Bay, then went inland to the Mission San Fernando de Vellicata. In May they started the long overland journey northward which ended August 18, 1781, at Mission San Gabriel. On September 4, 1781, the 11 families - - 44 men, women, and children in all - - moved to the site on the Rio Porciuncula which is now the city of Los Angeles.

More about this marker. This marker faces south, and an identical marker 200 feet away faces north.

3. Route Map