Boise in Ada County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Heath Building

176 S. Capitol Blvd.

Captions: Newspaper clippings
Inscription. The thread of several cultures, wrapped around a mystery, winds its way through this site. Originally, a log cabin stood here, occupied in the early 1860s by a Boise sheriff. Later, a house was built on the site and deeded by the mayor to Dr. Pefferle, one of the city’s first dentists. In succeeding times, the house was the residence of Idaho’s chief justice; a boarding house for Basque sheepherders; and in one cryptic period near the turn of the century, rumored to be the center of Boise’s red-light district. In 1939, the home, which had expanded greatly through the years, was torn down to make way for a service station. The wrecking crew was startled to find a log cabin-—the original 75-year-old structure-—standing intact within the rambling house. Call it a case of, literally, unraveling a mystery!

Erected by Basque Museum and Cultural Center.

The marker is located at the corner of the building.