Austin in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Jollyville Community and School

Inscription. This area was first settled in the 1840s by Henry Rhodes. He was soon joined by such pioneers as Elisha Prewitt, who fought in the Battle of San Jacinto, and Civil War veterans Elisha Rhodes, J. Bryon Jenkins, and William H. Thompson, whose home at this site served as a stage stop. In 1866 Confederate veteran John G. Jolly established the Jollyville community. The owner of a store and blacksmith shop, he gave land for a cemetery and for a school (200 ft. W), which was merged with Pond Springs in 1903. Later growth in the Jollyville area resulted from nearby urban development.

More about this marker. The marker was standing at the side of the road in front of the Red Barn Nursery on Pond Springs Road. It was run into by a car and damaged. The marker was moved inside the nursery at the Thompson House, but has since been removed for repair.

4. William H. Thompson Home