South Haven in Van Buren County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Downtown's Rich History

Inscription.
When South Haven became an incorporated town in 1869, it was a tiny but prosperous village with a bustling economy. Lake Michigan provided robust fishing, lumbering, shipping and fruit industries and the downtown business district grew quickly.

Over the decades, the retail district has evolved into a thriving shopping and tourist destination and although it is firmly vested in the 21st century, its architecture retains glimpses into the city's rich heritage.
Sponsored by South Haven Chamber of Commerce

Erected by South Haven Chamber of Commerce & Michigan Maritime Museum.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high posts. Marker is part of South Haven's Harbor Walk series.

1. South Haven History. City website entry:
In the 1850’s, with the construction of the first sawmill on the bank of the Black River, families first began to move to the area permanently. A school, hotel, homes, stores, and other buildings were built with lumber from the growing industry. The area exploded during the next forty years. The lumber industry cleared much of the land, shipping the lumber across the lake to Chicago and Milwaukee. Peach, apple, and blueberry growers began taking advantage of the cleared land, and a booming fruit industry ignited in the South Haven area. This was influential for other industries as well, bringing new factories and business to town such as canning factories and cider mills. (Submitted on June 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
circa 1898
2. Marker detail: Looking east on Phoenix Street from Kalamazoo Street c. 1898
The photograph was taken from near the intersection of Phoenix and Water Streets. The Selkirk Opera House is shown at the left.

2. South Haven Harbor Walk. This South Haven Harbor Walk map shows the location of this and other historical markers in South Haven. (Submitted on June 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

circa 1915
3. Marker detail: Center Street looking south from Quaker Street c. 1915
VanOstrand Drug Store and Hale's stores are on the left. The Johnston Hotel is on the right. Today, a bank drive-through is located where the hotel once stood.
circa 1888
4. Marker detail: Phoenix Street looking west from Broadway in the late 1880s
This photograph shows the buildings prior to the fires of 1891. Dyckman Park and South Haven's City Hall are located where pedestrian bridges are shown in photograph.
1906
5. Marker detail: Center Street looking north from Phoenix Street in 1906
The three-story Hale building was built in 1900 after the fire of 1891. Today, a bank is located at the front left of the photograph where First State Bank once stood.
6. Downtown's Rich History Marker (wide view; looking east on Phoenix Street from Kalamazoo)