South Haven in Van Buren County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Entertainment Around the Harbor

Inscription.
As the City of South Haven's population grew, and with the arrival of steamship and train passengers, a greater need for entertainment became realized. The popular pastime of the day was "bathing" - referred to as "swimming" today - in Lake Michigan. Many activities centered around the water such as fishing from the pier, sun bathing on the beaches, sliding down big slides into the lake, and taking excursions on the river launches.
Sponsored by Don & Carol Hodgman

Erected by Don & Carol Hodgman and Michigan Maritime Museum.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high posts. Marker is part of South Haven's Harbor Walk series.

Regarding Entertainment Around the Harbor.
Advantages of South Haven, as well given in an address of J. E. Bidwell, (Feb 1873).
"South Haven is also the terminus of the Kalamazoo and South Haven Railroad, connecting a few miles out at Grand Junction, with the Michigan Lake Shore Railroad, and at Kalamazoo, forty miles distant, with the Michigan Central and other important lines of railway, pointing in every direction. South Haven is also connected by steamer and vessel with Chicago, sixty-eight miles distant, southwest,
2. Marker detail: Roller Skating Rink – 1910
The roller skating rink was located at the foot of Broadway on the east side.
and Milwaukee, ninety miles across the lake, northwest, connecting with steamers for Detroit, Cleveland, and Buffalo eastward."

1. Stereopticon. Wikipedia entry:
Americans William and Frederick Langenheim introduced stereopticon slide technology—slide shows of projected images on glass—in 1850. For a usual fee of ten cents, people could view realistic images of nature, history, and science themes. The two lenses are used to dissolve between images when projected. At first, the shows used random images, but over time, lanternists began to place the slides in logical order, creating a narrative. This "visual storytelling" with technology directly preceded the development of the first moving pictures. (Submitted on June 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Welcome to South Haven. Website homepage:
A South Haven Harbor Walk map shows the location of this and other historical markers in South Haven. (Submitted on June 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

1908
3. Marker detail: Ad for opening night
4. Marker detail: Leighton Opera House – 1890s
L.A. Leighton built the Opera House in 1879 and sold it to Vassar Selkirk in 1882. It was the scene of entertainment such as vaudeville, plays and light opera from Chicago. The building burned in 1935. Seating capacity was nearly 500 people.
5. Marker detail: Roller Coaster
Looking up river from the old water tower in 1913. The figure eight roller coaster and Chautauqua tent are seen at the left in the photo. The Chautauqua tent became highly popular in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The tent brought entertainment and culture for the whole community, with speakers, teachers, musicians, entertainers, preachers and specialists of the times.
July 24, 2017
6. Marker detail: Stereopticon Viewing
The east wall of the First State Bank served as one of the viewing locations of the free open-air evening entertainment given by the Stereopticon View Advertising Company in July 1900. A stereopticon is a slide projector or "magic lantern", which has two lenses, usually one above the other, dating back to the mid-19th century. They were a popular form of entertainment and education before the advent of moving pictures.
7. Entertainment Around the Harbor Marker (wide view)