Midvale in Washington County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

An Early Industry

Inscription. At the top of this hill 3 to 5000 years ago, Prehistoric men had a rock quarry where they made a variety of stone tools.
Projectiles, knives, and scrapers were among the tools made by these people who camped at the foot of the hill. These nomads hunted dear and other game, collected plant foods, and fished in the river here. They had spears and spear throwers for hunting and fishing, and motors and pestles for grinding roots and berries. Archaeologists have not yet determined when this industry shut down.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 293.)

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Midvale Hill Rest Area, south of Midvale.