Downtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

St. Anthony de Padua

Inscription. San Antonio is named for the Catholic saint, Anthony (San Antonio) of Padua. Born in Portugal in 1195, he joined the Franciscan order and became a celebrated teacher of scripture. Anthony was declared a saint in 1232, less than a year after his death in Padua, Italy. When the first European explorers arrived here on St. Anthony's feast day, June 13, 1691, they renamed the existing Indian village of Yanaguana in his honor. His name was given to the area's largest river in 1709 and to the first of five Spanish missions in the area, San Antonio de Valero (known today as the Alamo). It was founded in 1718. By the 1800s the missionary-led communities along the river and nearby military and civilian settlements had merged into one town known simply as San Antonio. Today various local institutions bear St. Anthony's name, and his likeness is depicted in statuary throughout the community.

Courtesy: San Antonio Light Collection, Institute of Texas Cultures, San Antonio
2. Marker detail: Bronze Statue of St. Anthony
This bronze statue of St. Anthony was donated to the city by the saint's birth country Portugal, on the occasion of HemisFair '68. Pictured here at the Pies Portuguese pavilion, the statue was moved to the river in late 1968. It can be seen a short distance ahead.
3. Marker detail: This marble likeness stands in front of San Fernando Cathedral on Main Plaza
St. Anthony is depicted in various ways, often holding a book, referencing his liturgical studies; the infant Jesus, who is said to have appeared to him in a vision; and a lily, the symbol of innocence.
4. Marker detail: St. Anthony of Padua statues around San Antonio
St. Anthony of Padua is considered the patron of Portugal as well as of sailors, fishermen, travelers, and those seeking lost articles. St. Anthony School and St. Anthony de Padua Catholic Church are named for him.
5. St. Anthony de Padua Marker (wide view; Commerce St./Market St. footbridge in background)
6. St. Anthony de Padua Statue from Portugal (located near marker)