Upper Sandusky in Wyandot County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Stephan Lumber Company / “The Shawshank Redemption” Woodshop

Inscription.
Stephan Lumber Company. This brick structure, built around 1905, is all that remains of the Stephan Lumber Company following a fire in 1978. Woodshop scenes in the 1994 motion picture “The Shawshank Redemption” were filmed in the building. Director Frank Darabont and Academy Award-winning actor Morgan Freeman, other actors and local extras, and the production crew completed the film’s woodshop scenes in August 1993. The Wyandot County Courthouse is also featured in the film.

“The Shawshank Redemption” Woodshop. This brick structure, built around 1905, is all that remains of the Stephan Lumber Company following a fire in 1978. Woodshop scenes in the 1994 motion picture “The Shawshank Redemption” were filmed in the building. Director Frank Darabont and Academy Award-winning actor Morgan Freeman, other actors and local extras, and the production crew completed the film’s woodshop scenes in August 1993. The Wyandot County Courthouse is also featured in the film.

Erected 2018 by The Friends of Shawshank Redemption and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 7-88.)

it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical month for this entry is August 1993.

1. Shawshank film sites in Upper Sandusky to get historical markers. 2018 article by Lou Whitmire in the Mansfield News Journal. Excerpt: “The Wyandot County Courthouse and Stephan Lumber Company
will be center stage for the official unveiling of bronze historic site markers by The Ohio History Connection on May 23.” (Submitted on July 3, 2018.)

2. Visiting ‘Shawshank’ Sites, 20 Years Later. 2014 article by Bill Schulz in The New York Times. “The next day I drove 46 miles to Upper Sandusky, to pay a visit to the Shawshank Woodshop, the closest thing the area has to a full-on museum devoted to the movie. This was where Red and the rest of his crew heard Andy play Mozart’s ‘Marriage of Figaro’ over the prison sound system and, as Red narrates, ‘It was like some beautiful bird flapped into our drab little cage and made those walls dissolve away, and for the briefest of moments, every last man in Shawshank felt free.’” (Submitted on July 3, 2018.)

East side of woodshop building
Front, north entrance.
6. Stephan Lumber Company Woodshop
This is the south side of the building, facing the railroad tracks. The marker is just out of frame on the right.