Upper Sandusky in Wyandot County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wyandot County Courthouse & The Shawshank Redemption

Inscription. Wyandot County’s third and current courthouse was constructed from 1899-1900. Designed by the firm of Yost & Packard, the architects of courthouses in Wood, Harrison, and other counties, the building is a wonderful example of Beaux-Arts Classicism. The third floor courtroom was featured in the 1994 motion picture “The Shawshank Redemption,” based on a Stephen King novella. Director-screenwriter Frank Darabont chose the courtroom for the opening scenes of the movie, which features Academy Award-winning actors Tim Robbins and Morgan Freeman. Many courtroom "extras” were Wyandot County residents. A time capsule inside Lady Justice, atop the dome, contains a copy of the movie, commemorating ‘Shawshank’ enthusiasts who supported the statue’s 2009 restoration. A restoration of the building was completed in 2015. The courthouse and adjacent jail were listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1973.

Erected 2018 by Friends of the Shawshank Redemption and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 6-88.)

Entertainment. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection, and the Time Capsules series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1994.

More about this marker. This marker was unveiled
in a dedication ceremony on May 23, 2018.

1. Wyandot County Courthouse. Article at the Wyandot County Visitors Bureau website. “During the first one hundred years of her life, Lady Justice suffered numerous “injuries.” There were several bullet holes, her scales were blown off during a storm, part of her sword went missing with the rest crudely welded on and a fourteenth-inch square section near her hip was completely gone. The decision was made in the early 2000s to restore the statue. In January of 2009, the statue was carefully removed and restored. By June 8, later that year, Lady Justice was slowly hoisted back to her place overlooking the county. ” (Submitted on July 4, 2018.)

2. The Shawshank Trail website - Andy’s Conviction. ”As you enter the courtroom, imagine Andy standing in front of the judge as he's sentenced for murdering his wife and her lover. Scenes shot here appear early on in the film, setting the stage for one of the greatest American movies to date. This location is a approximately 45 minutes to 1 hour west from filming sites in Mansfield or Ashland.” (Submitted on July 4, 2018.)

3. Wikipedia Entry for The Shawshank Redemption. “It tells the story of banker Andy Dufresne (Tim Robbins), who is sentenced to life in Shawshank State Penitentiary
3. Wyandot County Courthouse and Markers
for the murder of his wife and her lover, despite his claims of innocence. Over the following two decades, he befriends a fellow prisoner, contraband smuggler Ellis ‘Red’ Redding (Morgan Freeman), and becomes instrumental in a money laundering operation led by the prison warden Samuel Norton (Bob Gunton). William Sadler, Clancy Brown, Gil Bellows, and James Whitmore appear in supporting roles.” ... “The film is now considered to be one of the greatest films of the 1990s.” (Submitted on July 4, 2018.)

5. Lady Justice and Detail of Roof Lines
6. Adjacent Sheriff’s Department and Jail