Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

History of the Banks House

The Banks House

— Pamplin Historical Park —

Inscription. This upper middle-class dwelling is one of the earliest surviving structures in Dinwiddie County. Unfortunately, the name of original builder has been lost to time. The architectural evidence suggests that the house evolved in four phases between 1750 and 1815 reflecting increases in family size and fortune.

Robert Lanier, who had purchased the house and 331 acres of land by 1815, is the earliest identified owner. Lanier raised tobacco on this property with the aid of ten slaves. Thomas Banks, a Scottish immigrant, acquired the property in 1839. Banks called his farm “Wakefield” after the popular novel The Vicar of Wakefield. Unlike Lanier, Banks focused on market farming to meet the growing demand for fresh produce in Petersburg. Subsequent owners grew such crops here through the 1940s. Pamplin Historical Park has restored the exterior of the house to its 1865 appearance and adaptively reused most of the interior as an employee residence. The large first-floor parlor has been furnished to represent Lieutenant General Ulysses S. Grant’s headquarters on April 2, 1865.

Erected by Pamplin Historical Park.

More about this marker. The marker contains sketches showing the evolution of the appearance of the house: Included are the Front Elevation and First Floor Plan from Circa 1750, 1770, 1796 and 1815.

1. The Banks House. Pamplin Historical Park. (Submitted on October 1, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. Markers at the Banks House
Several markers are found in Pamplin Historical Park near the Banks House. The "History of the Banks House" marker is to the extreme right.

2. The Petersburg Campaign, 1864-5. (Submitted on October 1, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Banks House
The marker is located in front of this house, which served as headquarters for General-in-Chief Ulysses S. Grant after the breakthrough of the Confederate line on April 2, 1865.
4. Pamplin Historical Park
The "History of the Banks House" Marker is located in Pamplin Historical Park near the Banks House.