Sulphur Springs in Hopkins County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Home County of Texas Confederate General W. H. King / Texas in the Civil War

1. Home County of Texas Confederate General W. H. King monument (front)
Front
Home County of Texas Confederate General W. H. King

Georgian. Moved to Texas 1861. Rose to rank of colonel, 18th Texas Infantry. Led regiment in Red River Campaign of 1863 to prevent split of South along Mississippi. Commanded the 18th in Red River Campaign 1864 to stop invasion of Texas. Wounded Mansfield, La. and made brigadier general. Recovered to lead Walker's Division for a time and brigades in Louisiana and East Texas. Texas adjutant general 1881-91.
A Memorial to those who served in the Confederacy

Rear
Texas in the Civil War

Texas made an all-out effort for the Confederacy after a 3 to 1 vote for secession. 90,000 troops, famous for daring and mobility, fought on every battlefront. A 2,000 mile frontier and coastline was successfully defended from Union troops and savage Indians. State and private industry produced war goods. Cotton - life blood of South - traded thru Mexico for medicine and military supplies. Texas was storehouse of Western Confederacy. Citizens made sacrifices to produce food and clothing for Texas fighting men.

Erected 1963 by the State of Texas. (Marker Number 7317.)

topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Texas 1936 Centennial Markers and Monuments series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1861.

2. Texas in the Civil War monument (rear)
3. Centennial marker is near middle of photo.