Near Tipton in Tillman County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Beginning Trip of Abernathy Boys to New York City in 1910

By Mark Hilton, June 26, 2018
Inscription. On April 5, 1910, 9 year old Bud and 5 year old Temple Abernathy, left the Crossroads Ranch near Frederick, Oklahoma, and traveled alone on horseback to New York City. Their father, Jack Abernathy, a close friend of President Theodore Roosevelt, was planning to meet the President in New York City following an African Safari trip. His two young sons begged him to allow them to travel the 2,000 miles on horseback to meet their dad and President Roosevelt.

The young boys became famous as they crossed the country. They had many adventures and arrived in New York City as planned on June 18, 1910. While in New York City, Bud and Temple convinced their father to buy a Brush Runabout "Wildcat" car which they drove back home, and their father followed in a new Maxwell Touring Car. A restored Brush Runabout is located at the Pioneer Townsite Museum in Frederick, Oklahoma.

3. View from marker looking north on State Route 5.