Cadott in Chippewa County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Cadotte Fur Traders

Inscription. Among the fur traders who attained prominence in the Lake Superior region were Jean Baptiste Cadotte (Cadeau) and his sons, Jean Baptiste, Jr., and Michel. Each married daughters of prominent Ojibway Indians; became influential as merchants, interpreters and mediators; and were considered by the Ojibways as “Chiefs.” Michel Cadotte established the permanent trading post at La Pointe on Madelaine Island and with his family traveled on the Chippewa River and tributaries, as early as 1787, at various places including Chippewa City, Jim Falls and Cadotte Falls on the Yellow River.

Erected 1974 by Cadott Lions Club.

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal plaque, mounted at waist-level, on the north-facing side of the concrete pedestal supporting a carved wooden statue of a fur trader.

2. The Cadotte Fur Traders Marker (tall view; marker is mounted on pedestal, below statue)
companies. (Submitted on July 19, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

1. Mons Cadeau a.k.a. Mathurin Cadotte dit Poitevin (ancestor)
My 6th great grandfather--- have marriage record, also birth and death official Cadotte records. I am a descendant of Charles Cadotte (son of Mons Cadeau a.k.a. Mathurin (Poitevin) and Uncle of Jean Baptiste Cadotte Sr.. Charles Cadotte was associated with the founding of L'assomption, Quebec in 1717. Charles occupation: Fur Trade. Before 1717, Batiscan, Quebec was the host of the fur trade.
    — Submitted November 28, 2019, by Thomas James Capstraw of Colonie, New York.

3. The Cadotte Fur Traders Marker (wide view; related marker visible at left)
4. Cadotte Fur Trader Statue
5. The Cadotte Fur Traders Marker (back side; showing Cadotte Family Tree plaque below statue)
6. The Cadotte Family Tree Plaque (on back side of marker pedestal)
The original of this Family Tree is in the possession of Annie Ermatinger of Jim Falls, Wisc., who celebrated her 86th birthday on April 13, 1974.

This plaque is a gift of the Cadott Woman’s Club.

Jean Baptiste Cadotte, descendant of Mons. Cadotte, married a native, Anastasia Equawaise, Oct. 28, 1756, by Fr. Le Franc S.J. at Michellemakinak. Died 1803.

Mons. Cadeau (later chanted to Cadotte) came to the Ojibway Country with Rev. Claude Alouez, S.J. in the train of the French envoy Sieur de St. Lusson, at Sault St. Marie, in 1671.