Kraków in Kraków Powiat, Lesser Poland, Poland — Central Europe

Brigadier Generals Smorawiński and Mond War Memorial

i wojny 1939 roku
Kawalerowie Orderu
Virtuti Militari

(English translation:)

In this building, the central command of the garrison of the city of Krakow, was housed the headquarters of the 6th Infantry Division, whose last commanders were Brigadier General Mieczyslaw Smorawiński (1893-1940), murdered at Katyn, and Brigadier General Bernard Stanislaw Mond (1887-1957). They were participants in the battle for the independence and borders of the Second Polish Republic during the Polish-Soviet War (1919-1920) and in the War of 1939 - Knights of the Order

of Military Virtue.

Erected by Kadra 6. Pomorskiej Brygady.

1. Bernard Mond (Wikipedia). "Bernard Stanisław Mond (Spanier) (November 14, 1887 in Stanisławów – July 5, 1957
2. Brigadier Generals Smorawiński and Mond War Memorial - wide view
in Kraków) was a Jewish general of the Polish Army in the interwar period. He fought in the First World War, Polish-Ukrainian War, Polish-Soviet War and Second World War." (Submitted on July 22, 2018.)

2. Mieczysław Smorawiński (Wikipedia). "Brigadier General Mieczysław Makary Smorawiński (1893–1940), was a Polish military commander and officer of the Polish Army. He was one of the Polish generals identified by forensic scientists of the Katyn Commission as the victim of the Soviet Katyn massacre of 1940." (Submitted on July 22, 2018, by Andrew Ruppenstein of Lamorinda, California.)

3. 6th Infantry Division (Poland) (Wikipedia). "Polish 6th Infantry Division (Polish: 6. Dywizja Piechoty) was a unit of the Polish Army in the interbellum period, which fought in the Polish–Ukrainian War, Polish–Soviet War and Polish September Campaign. It was formed on May 9, 1919, in the area around Kraków, its first commandant was Colonel Ignacy Pick. Between 1919 and 1920, the unit fought Ukrainian troops in eastern part of former Galicia. Then, it participated in the Polish–Soviet War, halting the advance of Soviet First Mounted Army led by General Semyon Budyonny. Several soldiers were after the conflict awarded with various orders, including the Virtuti Militari. In 1921, when hostilities
3. Brigadier Generals Smorawiński and Mond War Memorial - wider view
ended, the Division returned to its bases – headquarters and most regiments were stationed in Kraków, some other regiments were garrisoned in Tarnów and Wadowice." (Submitted on July 22, 2018.)