Near El Dorado Hills in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mormon Tavern

Overland Pony Express Route - California

Inscription. At this site on the old Clarksville-White Rock Emigrant Road was Mormon Tavern. Constructed in 1849, this popular stage stop was enlarged and operated by Franklin Winchell in 1851. It became a remount station of the Central Overland Pony Express and on April 4, 1860, pony rider Sam (Bill) Hamilton changed horses here on the first eastbound trip.

Erected 1950 by The California State Park Commission in cooperation with the James W. Marshall Chapter No.49 E Clampus Vitus, Marguerte Parlor No.12 Native Daughters of the Golden West and the Central Overland Pony Express Trail Organization April 2, 1950. (Marker Number 699.)

More about this marker. This site has been designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.699

The stake in front of the base is a Pony Express Trail Marker

1. “Clarksville Days”
On May 9, 2009, the Clarksville Regional Historical Society hosted “Clarksville Days” at the site of Clarksville. The area, now on private property, was opened to the public. There were docents, interpretive signs, Pony Express re-enactments, Mormon Battalion cannon firings, and local historical society information booths. See Photos 7, 8,10,11,12 and 13.
    — Submitted May 9, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

2. Pony Express trail stake is gone
When this marker was visited in February 2022, the Pony Express marker (the "stake") in front of the main marker was gone.
    — Submitted February 24, 2022, by Andrew Ruppenstein of Lamorinda, California.

3. Pony Express Trail Marker Plaque
Dedication 2003
Located: True Bearing 290 degrees and 217 feet.
Sponsored by: Bob Dinelli and Sally Faubion-Joseph L. Schroeder-Maral V. Kuechler-Jim Stretesky-Pony Express Trail Association-Joe Nardon, Historian
Pony Express
X P Trail 1860:1861
Northwest side (left): Station Site
Southwest side (right): Mormon Tavern
7. Sign Displayed During "Clarksville Days"
MORMON TAVERN
-1849- Built by Asael A. Lathrop, a Mormon, along the old Clarksville-White Rock Emigrant Road
-1851- Remodeled and enlarged to a 21-room hotel and saloon with a 100 ft. long dining room. Usually filled with teamsters - to and from the gold mines. Franklin Winchell, Operator.
-1860- Becomes Pony Express Remount Station. April 4, 1860 William (Sam) Hamilton changed horses on the first Pony Express ride eastward.
-1867- Purchased by C.P. Winchell, Known as "Old Mormon Tavern".
-1876- Remodeled again by new owner, Joseph Joerger, father of 9 children: A master bedroom and 10 small bedrooms.
-1913- The Joergers moved out to Oakland. It fell into disrepair...
-1960s- Named California Registered Historical Landmark #699. Unfortunately, torn down, to construct Highway 50.
8. Mormon Tavern
Close-Up of photo on interpretive sign on display during "Clarksville Days".
9. Clarksville Cemetery
The cemetery sits on the top of the hill above the marker.
10. United (Clarksville) School Site
On this site stood United School. The original flagpole is in the center of the photo next to what remains of the woodshed. At the far left of the photo is the pole used for the rope swing. After the school closed the building was moved about 100 yards up the road and converted to a barn.
The school was heated by a stove and water was supplied by bucket. The site had two outhouses – one for boys and one for girls.
11. The Tong Ranch Barn
The center of this building was the original schoolhouse. Stalls were added on three sides of the building.
12. Wells Fargo Building
Wells Fargo & Co. operated in this stone building dating back to the 1850's. In 1860 the agent was J.Y. Gridley. After the railroad was built to Latrope, Clarksville's Wells Fargo shut down. The stage was discontinued and the bank business was sent to Folsom.
13. Lincoln Highway
This section of the old Lincoln Highway runs through the old Clarksville town site.