Plantage in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Wertheimpark

(Dutch tablet:)

Ontwerp   Abraham van der Hart
Opdrachtgever   Gemeente Amsterdam
Aangelegd   1812

Dit oudste park van Amsterdam werd in 1812 opengesteld voor publiek. Op het deel waar nu de sportvelden liggen, stond aanvankelijk de Parkzaal, een voorloper van het Concert-gebduw, en later de Parkschouwburg. Het park is vernoemd naar de in 1897 overleden joodse bankier en filantroop A.C. Wertheim (1832-1897). Bij het monument 'Nooit meer Auschwitz' van Jan Wolkers wordt jaarlijks rond 27 januari de Auschwitz-herdenking gehouden.

(English tablet:)

Design   Abraham van der Hart
Commissioned by   Gemeente Amsterdam (City of Amsterdam)
Laid out   1812

This oldest park in Amsterdam was opened to the public in 1812. The section where the sports fields are currently located initially accommodated the Parkzaal, a predecessor to the Concertgebouw (concert hall) and later the Parkschouwburg (theatre). The park is named after the Jewish banker and philanthropist A.C. Wertheim (1832-1897), who died in 1897. The Auschwitz-memorial is held annually around January 27th at the monument 'Nooit meer Auschwitz' (Auschwitz never again) by Jan Wolkers.

Erected by IAmsterdam.

is listed in this topic list: Parks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1812.

2. Wertheimpark Marker - wide view
The marker visible here mounted on the fence, to the left of the park entrance, above the pink bicycle.
3. Nooit Meer Auschwitz/Auschwitz Never Again Memorial
"The Auschwitz-monument, based on a design by Jan Wolkers (1925-2007), acquired a permanent place in the park in 1993. The monument was formerly located at the Oosterbegraafplaats (cemetery) as from 1977. The broken mirrors represent the heavens that are irrevocably cracked since the murder of six million Jews in extermination camps. More than 104,000 Jews were taken away from the Netherlands and killed. An urn with ashes from the crematoria of Auschwitz is placed under the monument." - IAmsterdam
Postcard published by N.J. Boon, Amsterdam, circa 1900
4. Wertheimpark - Amsterdam
Although difficult to see clearly here, this fountain was constructed in 1898 and designed by Jonas Ingenohl. It memorializes the philanthropist A.C. Wertheim.