Panamá in District of Panamá, Panama — Central America

Simón Bolívar

Las naciones de America al Libertador
Simon Bolivar

El Acta de Independencia de Panama es el monumento mas glorioso que puede ofrecer a la historia ninguna provincia Americana
Bolivar

“La gloria de haber conducido triunfantes los estandartes de la libertad hasta estas frias regions es superior a los inmensos tesoros que se hallan a nuestros pies” Bolivar

Parece que se el mundo hubieses de elegir su capital el istmo de Panama seria seńalado para ese augusto destino
Bolivar

English translation:
The Nations of the Americas to the Liberator
Simón Bolívar
1826 - June 22 - 1926

The Declaration of Independence of Panama is the most glorious monument that a province of the Americas can offer to history. - Bolívar

“The glory of having triumphantly led the banners of freedom to these cold regions is superior to the immense treasures that lie at our feet" - Bolívar

It seems that if the world had chosen its capital, the Isthmus of Panama would be designated for that august
destiny - Bolívar

Regarding Simón Bolívar. This monument to Bolívar was built in 1926 to memorialize the centennial of the Anfictónico Congress of 1826, held in Panama. The congress had been an attempt to unify the different countries of Latin America. The monument was built at the site of a plaza previously dedicated to Bolívar in 1883. The bronze and granite monument was the work of the Spanish sculptor Mariano Benlliure.

3. Simón Bolívar Marker reverse
The monument is topped by a condor, the symbol of South America.
Directly east of the monument and its plaza is the San Francisco de Asís Catholic Church, partially seen in this view.
7. Simón Bolívar Marker reverse