Milton in Chittenden County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Catamount Stadium

Side A
Inscription. The 1960s through the 1980s were an exciting time for racing fans in Chittenden County. In 1964, a plan was made to build a paved 1/3-mile NASCAR-sanctioned oval track in Milton. The newly built I-89 allowed easy access for traveling racers and fans. Those involved in building the new track and stadium were WDEV radio station owner and announcer Ken Squier, Jack Dubrul, Ray and Reginald Cooley, Gordon Fitzgerald and Milton resident John Campbell.

Catamount Stadium held its inaugural races on June 11, 1965 with 4,500 people attending. Throughout its existence, the track was heralded for the quality of its racing, by spectators and competitors alike.

Catamount Stadium gained attention near and far with hometown heroes Bobby and Harmon “Beaver” Dragon and competitors from across the Northeast and Canada. Quebec’s Jean Paul Cabana won the track’s inaugural main event driving a sportsman coupe on June 11, 1965. He also won the final major event, the American-Canadian Tour’s “New England 300,” on September 27, 1987. National racers Richard Petty, Darrell Waltrip, Bobby Allison, Benny Parsons, and Tiny Lund also made appearances here.

Catamount Stadium closed in 1987, but its memories, friendships, and influence remain alive in the Milton community as well as the hearts and spirit of many.

Erected 2018 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

Side B
The location of the oval race track can still be seen NW of marker in this 2018 Google Earth image (circled in red).