New Haven in Franklin County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

From the Mountains to Missouri

Inscription.
John Colter's nearly three years with the Lewis & Clark Expedition had hardened him for a life in the mountains. He had survived cold, hunger, grizzly bears, and Indians. It was the lure of wealth from beaver pelts that kept him in the West from 1806 to 1810. These years were marked by trapping, exploration and both friendly and hostile encounters with Indians.

On one 500 mile solo trek through the mountains he discovered a basin where he observed geysers and hot springs. His later accounts of these features would be ridiculed and called "Colter's Hell". Colter is credited as the first white man to explore the Yellowstone region which in 1872 became America's first national park. By the spring of 1810 Colter became disenchanted with the West and returned to civilization.

Traveling in a dugout canoe, it took Colter only thirty days to make the trip down the Missouri River from Montana to St. Louis. He soon settled on land near the mouth of Boeuf Creek three miles east of here. With a wife and new son, Hiram, John Colter farmed and trapped until his death on May 7th, 1812.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Native Americans. In addition, it is included in the Lewis & Clark Expedition series list.