Near New Edinburg in Cleveland County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Battle at Marks' Mill

Inscription. Early on the morning of April 25, the Confederates blocked the Pine Bluff Road near the Marks family home and mills. The first Union wagons arrived around 9:30 a.m. The Confederates shot the horses and driver of the lead Union wagon and launched the attack. The battle lasted five hours.

The main Southern unit dismounted and charged the wagon train. They were followed by mounted Missourians charging from the north, then mounted Arkansans attacking from the south. The fate of the Federal force was sealed.

The Confederates first subdued the two lead Union regiments, then the rear guard. The 1st Iowa Veteran Volunteer Cavalry, marching a few miles behind the Union column, formed a line of battle several miles to the west behind Moro Creek, beat off several rebel attacks, and conducted an orderly fighting withdrawal back to Camden.

About 1,600 Union troops were engaged in battle against 2,500 Confederates. Union losses could not have been less than 1,300, the majority being captured. Of the 300 unarmed refugee slaves, over 100 were killed by Confederate soldiers. Confederate losses were fewer than 500. The victors found themselves with the entire train, some 1,500 horses and mules, private vehicles, ambulances, four guns, and valuable official reports concerning Steele's army.

The Union loss here
at Marks' Mills, the previous defeat at Poison Springs, and news that Major General Banks had been defeated in Louisiana prompted General Steele to quickly return to Little Rock. In hasty retreat from Camden through heavy rains, Steele led his Union army into the raging floodwaters of the Saline River and the teeth the Confederate Army in the final battle of the Red River Campaign: Jenkins' Ferry.

Erected by the State of Arkansas.

2. The Battle at Marks' Mill Marker is in the middle of the three.

Regarding The Battle at Marks' Mill. Marks' Mills Battlefield is part of the Camden Expedition National Historic Landmark. Camden Expedition Sites consist of nine nationally significant historic places in southwest Arkansas where events of the Union army's disastrous Camden Expedition of 1864 occurred during the Civil War.

3. The Battle at Marks' Mill Marker, part of the Marks' Mill Battlefield State Park.