Lead in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

1912 Lead City Hall / Homestake General Offices

Inscription.
Lead's City Hall was located in this ornate building at 215 West Main Street from 1912 until 1938. The building originally housed the mayor's and treasurer's offices, the courtroom, jail, and judge's chambers. After construction of a new City Hall at 801 West Main Street in 1937, the city offices moved out and the building was used for a time by the high school music department. With the destruction of the Hearst Mercantile Building by fire in 1942, the Homestake Mining Company lost its office space and subsequently moved their general offices to this site. (Design: architect George Morthland and Lead City Engineer L. D. Lea; Contractor Phillips and Bartlett; cost: $25,080.)

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high post.

Regarding 1912 Lead City Hall / Homestake General Offices. Included within the Lead Historic District, National Register of Historic Places (1974). Building is currently in use as an historic Bed & Breakfast.

2. 1912 Lead City Hall / Homestake General Offices Marker (wide view; overlooking Main Street)
3. 1912 Lead City Hall / Homestake General Offices (front entrance)