Center City in Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Engine House Number One / Neptune Engine No. 1

1. Engine House Number One (marker side 1)
(Engine House Number One – marker side 1)
Toledo's first fire station was built in November 1837 one city block due north of this site at the southwest corner of Cherry Street and Eagle Lane at 519 Cherry on what is now the driveway for the Goodwill Industries Building. It was a small non-descript, wooden building, built by contractors Hoisington and Manning for $78. It was replaced by a two-story brick building with tin-clad window sills and trim in December 1854. With fire trucks becoming larger and heavier, it was necessary to construct a new building in 1872 at a cost of $7000. Designated Station No. 2, it remained in service until 1953 when the new headquarters station at Huron and Orange streets was dedicated. It disappeared for good during the Urban Renewal projects of the late 1950s and 1960s.

(Neptune Engine No.1 – marker side 2)
Toledo's first fire engine was hand pulled and hand pumped. Built in New York City by James Smith in 1837 and shipped here by way of the Erie Canal, it was used until after the Civil War when a horse-drawn steam pumper replaced it. Neptune No. 1 can be seen at the Toledo Firefighters Museum at 918 Sylvania Avenue. Matt Hertzfeld took the photograph of the Neptune on this marker.

Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company,
Toledo Firefighters Museum and The Ohio Historical Society
2001

Erected 2001 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Toledo Firefighters Museum and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 36-48.)

2. Neptune Engine No. 1 (marker side 2)

Regarding Engine House Number One / Neptune Engine No. 1. The fire engine of Neptune Fire Engine & Hose Co. No. 1 was built by James Smith of New York City. It was sold during the Civil War to the Village of Wauseon, as Neptune No. 1 had received the new Silsby steam engine. In 1935 it was donated by the Mayor and Council of the Village of Wauseon to the Toledo Relief Association. It was housed at the Toledo Zoo for years, falling into grave condition, and was finally removed and completely reconditioned by members of the Toledo Fire Division. It is now restored and kept at the No. 3 Fire Station at Bush and Erie Streets.

3. Marker detail: Toledo's first fire engine, 1837, hand pulled and hand pumped
4. Neptune Engine No. 1 Marker (tall view; looking east)