Tún in Reykjavík in Reykjavíkurborg, Höfuðborgarsvæðið, Iceland — North Atlantic and Artic Oceans (a Nordic Island)

Höfði House

1. Höfði House Marker - English side
Inscription. (English side:)

Höfði House has a remarkable history connected to Icelandic relations with other nations. The house was built or the French consul, Jean Paul Brillouin. Designed in Eastern Norway, it was transported to Iceland in kit form for assembly. The building displays features of the Art Nouveau (Jugend) style, classical Neo-Baroque and Norwegian National Romanticism. In the formal reception room, Brillouin's name is inscribed in gold above the doorway, together with the date of construction, 1909.

Höfði House had an ambiance of dignity in its early decades. After Brillouin's time it was the family home of poet/entrepreneur Einar Benediktsson. His statue by sculptor Asmundur Sveinsson can be seen here close to the house. The family that longest lived in the house was however that of Dr. Matthias Einarsson. His daughter, Louisa Matthiasdottir, went on to be a famous artist.

From 1938 until post World War II, Höfði House was the residence of the British Consul and later Ambassador. Among those who visited during the war were British Prime Minister Winston Churchill and actress Marlene Dietrich. From the middle of the 20th century many different people lived in Höfði House for varying periods. It was also used as business premises. The City of Reykjavik purchased the house in 1958 and in the following years it was restored. Since 1967 it has been a reception house for the City government.

In October 1986 Höfði House was the setting of the famous summit meeting between Reagan and Gorbachev, which was regarded as marking the beginning of the end of the Cold War. When the Baltic nations reclaimed their independence, Iceland was the first nation to recognise this, and a declaration to that effect was signed in Höfði House in August 1991. Most foreign heads of state who visit Iceland make their way here — to Höfði House.

(Icelandic side:)

Höfði á sér merkilega sögu sem tengist samskiptum Íslendinga við aðrar þjóðir. Húsið var reist á Félagstúni fyrir franska konsúlinn, Jean Paul Brillouin. Það var hannað í Austur-Noregi og flutt tilsniðið til Íslands. Í byggingunni má sjá áhrif frá júgendstíl, klassísku nýbarrokki og norskri þjóðernisrómantik. Í viðhafnarstofu er nafn Brillouins ritað gullnu letri yfir dyrum ásamt byggingarári hússins, 1909.

Mikill virðuleikablær ríkti yfir Höfða fyrstu áratugina. Eftir Brillouin hafði Einar Benediktsson, skáld og athafnamaður, aðsetur hér ásamt fjölskyldu sinni. Höggmynd hans eftir Ásmund Sveinsson var færð hingað á lóðina árið 2015. Lengstu búsetu átti hins vegar fjölskylda Matthías-ar Einarssonar læknis. Heimasætan, Louisa Matthiasdóttir, átti eftir að gera garðinn frægan með málaralist sinni.

Frá árinu 1938 og fram yfir stríð var Höfði aðsetur ræðismanns og síðar sendiherra Bretlands. Hingað komu meðal annarra í heimsókn á stríðsárunum Winston Churchill forsætisráðherra

The marker is visible here just to the right of the low wall, with the Höfði House in the background.
Bretlands og söng- og leikkonan Marlene Dietrich. Frá miðri 20. öld bjó fjöldi manna í Höfða um lengri eða skemmri tíma og þar var einnig atvinnurekstur. Reykjavíkurborg keypti húsið árið 1958 og var það, á næstu árum endurbætt og fært til fyrri glæsileika. Frá árinu 1967 hefur Höfði verið vettvangur fyrir gestamóttökur á vegum borgarinnar.

Frægur er leiðtogafundur Reagans og Gorbatsjovs í Höfða í október 1986, sem talinn er marka upphafið að endalokum kalda striðsins. Íslendingar viðurkenndu fyrstir þjóða endurheimt sjálfstæði Eystrasaltsrikjanna og var yfirlýsing þess efnis undirrituð í Höfða í ágúst 1991. Erlendir þjóðhöfðingjar sem sækja Ísland heim koma flestir hingað — í Höfða.

Erected by City Museum of Reykjavik.

3. Höfði House