Henderson in Henderson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Ohio River

Inscription. From its starting point at the confluence of the Allegheny and Monongahela rivers in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, the Ohio River flows 981 miles in a southwesterly direction to Cairo, Illinois, where it joins the Mississippi River. Henderson, Kentucky, is located at mile 804. Twenty-one dams along the river ensure that a minimum navigable channel, nine feet in depth is maintained year-round. The river averages a quarter mile in width and twenty-four feet in depth.

Every year 230 million tons of cargo are transported on the Ohio River. Approximately 70% of that cargo is coal and related energy products bound for the many power plants in the Ohio River basin.

2. Marker detail: Ohio River Locks & Dams Map
then pass without using the lock. When the level of the river began to fall, however, the wooden wickets were raised to catch the water and create a pool behind the dam to maintain the level of the river for boats. These wicket dams were eventually built for the entire length of the Ohio River from Pittsburgh to Cairo, Illinois. The last one, Dam 53 at Cairo, was installed in 1929. It and Dam 52 are the only wicket dams remaining on the Ohio River. (Submitted on August 15, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Ohio River Marker (tall view; overlooking Ohio River boat ramp)
4. The Ohio River Marker (wide view; boat ramp, Ohio River, and railroad bridge in background)