Silver City in Grant County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Old Silver City Cemetery

"Memory Lane"

— Established ca. 1882 —

Inscription. In this pioneer cemetery, still in use today, lie the remains of early settlers, merchants, miners, politicians and railroad men who contributed to the development of southwestern New Mexico. Among those buried here are Kathrine Antrim (1829-1874), mother of Billy the Kid; Ben V. Lilly (1853-1936), renowned hunter and guide for Theodore Roosevelt; John Bullard (1841-1871), town founder; and Leonidas S. Lytle (1846-1924) Medal of Honor recipient in 1875.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

Points of Interest
New Mexico's Historic Markers typically have a map on the back side showing the location of other OSHM's. This is an excellent source of information when exploring for other Historical Markers and locations.
4. Kathrine Antrim grave site