Mimbres in Grant County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Mattocks Ruin

Inscription. The Mattocks Ruin is a large Mimbres archaeological site with pithouses and a pueblo dating more than 1,000 years ago. The site was once the home of the Mimbres people, Native Americans who left behind extraordinary black and white pottery which they used in their everyday lives.

The Mattocks Ruin, one of many cultural heritage sites in southwest New Mexico, is preserved as the Mimbres Culture Heritage Site (MCHS). It is under the stewardship of the Silver City Museum Society for everyone to appreciate and enjoy.

Every piece of pottery and each stone on this site provides important clues to the past. Please leave all potsherds and other artifacts where they are found. Do not remove any stones, potsherds, plants or other materials. The MCHS is protected both by federal and state preservation laws.

Archaeological sites like the Mattocks Ruin give us the chance to walk in the footsteps of others. For more than 10 centuries, families lived, worked, played and died here. Please be respectful.

. Marker is in this post office area: Mimbres NM 88049, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. The Mattocks Ruin