Palms in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ivy Substation

Media Park

Inscription. The Ivy Substation, named for the land development where it is located, was built in 1907 by the Los Angeles Pacific Railway. It is one of the largest electric substations along the “Balloon Route” rail line from downtown Los Angeles to the Pacific Ocean. The Ivy Substation is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, and is designated as Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument No. 182. The renovation of the Ivy Substation and Media Park was completed in the spring of 1993. The renovation is the result of the inter-jurisdictional cooperation between the City of Los Angeles and the Culver City Redevelopment Agency. The renovation of the building and park was funded by the Culver City Redevelopment Agency. (Marker Number 182.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 9070 Venice Blvd, Culver City CA 90232, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Marker is to the right of the door.
Marker is in front of the mailbox.