Near Delaware in Delaware County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Liberty Presbyterian Church / Nathan Carpenter

American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Site

Liberty Presbyterian Church
Founded in 1810
The first religious society organized in Liberty Township was formed in 1810 by Elders Thomas Cellar, Josiah McKinnie, and Leonard Monroe. Cellar and McKinnie came to Delaware in 1802. In 1820, The Elders and others built Liberty Church and laid out a cemetery on land provided by Thomas Cellar. Along with the Cellar and McKinnie families, early settlers, church and community leaders are buried here. In 1855, John F. Cellar deeded the three acres on which the church was located to Liberty for one dollar. The land was to be used only for the Church, burying ground, and schoolhouse. In the 1990s, the congregation outgrew the old meeting house. A Barn Church was constructed by builder John Redding, assisted by Amish men Josie and son, Junior Miller and their crew. It was constructed in 1996 near the old Liberty Church.

Nathan Carpenter
The First Colonial Settler in Delaware County
Nathan Carpenter was born on April 12, 1757 in Rehoboth, Massachusetts. During the Revolutionary War, he joined the Connecticut Militia as a private and fought at Bunker Hill, where he was wounded. He married Irene Reid in 1781 and in 1785 they moved to New York State. In 1800, Carpenter purchased 520 acres in the Ohio Territory for $1,500. The Carpenters
left New York in February 1801 and traveled to Pittsburgh, floated down the Ohio River, and used keel boats to go up the Scioto River. On May 1, 1801, he arrived at his new homestead in Liberty Township, just north of this church. Carpenter built a stone springhouse on his farm and in 1804 built the first mill in Delaware County used for sawing wood and grinding grain. He died in 1814 and is buried at Marycrest, the Carpenter family farm.

Erected 2007 by Liberty Presbyterian Church, Case Family Descendents, Powell-Liberty Historical Society, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 15-21.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 7080 Olentangy River Road, Delaware OH 43015, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Liberty Presbyterian Church / Nathan Carpenter. Liberty Presbyterian Church is one of 445 American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Sites registered between 1973 and 2003 by the Presbyterian Historical Society (PHS), headquartered in Philadelphia. Approved sites received a metal plaque featuring John Calvin’s seal and the site’s registry number (PHS marker location unknown).

The following text is taken from the Presbyterian Historical Society website:

Liberty Presbyterian Church was organized in 1820 to serve the small communities of Liberty, Delaware, and Radnor.
Rev. Joseph Hughes, a veteran chaplain of the War of 1812, became the first minister. The Cellar family, some of the congregation’s original members, deeded the land on which the church structure was built. The original building has not been disturbed, except for an addition in the 1970s. The churchyard is sheltered by white oaks that are more than two centuries old. The cemetery adjacent to the church contains the remains of many of the church’s Revolutionary War founders and is a reminder of the pioneer spirit of liberty that today’s members embrace.

6. Liberty Presbyterian Church
This, the original building, is now the chapel. Marker is out of frame on the right.
7. Liberty Presbyterian Church (New Building)
8. Liberty Presbyterian Church (New Building)
9. Liberty Presbyterian Church Interior
10. Liberty Presbyterian Church Pulpit

Credits. This page was last revised on May 28, 2023. It was originally submitted on May 13, 2009, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania. This page has been viewed 3,812 times since then and 46 times this year. Last updated on August 15, 2021, by Robert Baughman of Bellefontaine, Ohio. Photos:   1, 2. submitted on May 13, 2009, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.   3, 4. submitted on May 13, 2023, by Alex Krempasky of Obetz, Ohio.   5. submitted on May 13, 2009, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.   6. submitted on June 16, 2020, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.   7. submitted on May 13, 2009, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.   8. submitted on June 16, 2020, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.   9, 10. submitted on May 13, 2009, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania. • Devry Becker Jones was the editor who published this page.