Coloma in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sierra Nevada House

(Site of)

By Syd Whittle, October 7, 2008
Inscription. The Sierra Nevada House was a handsome two-story building with many windows and a broad balcony. Here guests could always expect fine hospitality, suburb food, excellent ballroom music, fine carriages and comfortable beds. It was opened by Robert Chalmers from 1852 until 1869, when he sold it to begin building the Vineyard House. The fading old hotel continued to serve travelers and boarders until it was destroyed by fire in 1902. A new hotel was built. It burned in 1925. A replica now stands at the intersection 1 mile north of here. All that remains of the once-grand hotel is the well, visible below.

Erected by Marshall Gold Discovery State Historic Park.

2. Sierra Nevada House Marker with Well in Background

More about this marker. Also see: All other nearby Coloma, Sutter's Mill and James W. Marshall markers for additional information.

Regarding Sierra Nevada House. December 14, 2015. - The Sierra Nevada House seen in photos #4 and #5 burned today. A very sad day for the owners, residents of Coloma, and residents of El Dorado County.

1. The Historic Sierra Nevada House. (Submitted on October 8, 2008.)
2. California State University: The Sierra Nevada House – Research Update. (Submitted on October 8, 2008, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

1. Sierra
Sierra Nevada House image. Click for more information.
By Photographer Unknown
3. Sierra Nevada House
Photo Source: Library of Congress
Click for more information.
Nevada House

The re-built replica of the The Sierra Nevada House is located on the Southwest corner of State Highway 49 and Lotus Road at 38° 48.506′ N, 120° 53.974′ W -
1 mile north of The Marshall Gold Discovery State Park
    — Submitted October 9, 2008, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.

By Tichnore Bros. Inc, Boston, Ma.
4. Sierra Nevada House
Description on postcard:A Gold Rush Hotel in Coloma, California, located near Sutter's Mill where James Marshall first discovered gold. Old Soda Parlor, Victorian Hotel Rooms, Gold Rush Dining Room, open all year.

Replica mentioned on marker
By Syd Whittle, October 27, 2005