New Lexington in Perry County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mariah Storts Allen

Inscription. Mariah Storts Allen was Ohio’s last surviving first generation daughter of a Revolutionary War soldier. She was born August 4, 1842 in Bearfield Township and died May 2, 1933 in New Lexington. Her father, John Jacob Storts, volunteered to fight for American independence at age 13 and camped at Valley Forge, Pennsylvania. Allen was a descendant of Ohio’s First Families and an Honorary Member of the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR). The DAR refers to first generation daughters as “Real Daughters.”

Erected 2003 by Quality Monument Service, Inc.; the Sons of the American Revolution and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 4-64.)

1. Death Takes Ohio's Last Real D. A. R.
NEW LEXINGTON, O., May 3 (AP) Ohio's last “real daughter of the American Revolution,” Mrs. Marie Storts Allen, 91 years old, died yesterday. She was the daughter of John Jacob Storts, who joined George Washington’s colonial army when he was 11 years old. Her husband served in the Civil war. Her father was 82 when she was born here, the fifth child of . Stort’s second wife. He died when Mrs. Allen was seven. —Reading Times Thursday, May
2. Mariah Storts Allen Marker and Log Cabin
    — Submitted August 25, 2018.