Newport in Orleans County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

The Lane Opera House / Le « Lane Opera House »

(La Maison de l'Opéra Lane)

Inscription.   In 1892, a prominent citizen of Newport, Elisha Lane, commenced construction of the Lane Opera House. The opera house was a three-story brick building with a solid granite foundation and decorative granite window and door trim. The more expensive building materials set it apart from the majority of wood buildings on the street. At a cost of $30,000, the Lane Opera House was a formidable structure for its time. When both the grand Memphremagog House and the Lane Opera House dominated the east end near the railroad depot, Main Street was truly at the height of splendor.

The opera house housed many functions, E. Lane and Son, a large general store owned by Elisha Lane, opened on the first floor in the building on January 10, 1893. Offices, tailors, insurance companies and photographers, including H. Richardson, whose invaluable photo collection is represented here, occupied the second floor. The opera house itself was located on the third floor. The hall was designed to seat 800, with folding chairs, an inclined floor and a balcony. Traveling companies visited the theater, playing to local residents as well as the guests of Newport's hotels.

By 1913, the opera house added "Edison's Genuine Talking Moving Pictures" to the bill. The Lane Opera House also proved important as a civic arena, when on March 5, 1918, the first annual meeting of the newly-incorporated City of Newport was held. Despite its strong imposing appearance, the Lane Opera House fell victim to a fire in 1923 and was destroyed.

[Photo captions, left to right, read]
• The Lane Opera House, circa early 1900's

• Minstrel show in the Opera House

———————————————————

C'est en 1892 qu'Elisha Lane, un citoyen distingué de Newport, a commencé la construction de la maison de l'opéra, nommée « Lane Opera House ». La maison de l'opéra était un édifice en brique de trois étages avec une fondation de granite solide et des cadres de fenêtres et de portes décorés de granite. Les matériaux de construction au coût élevé accordaient une distinction à cet édifice parmi les autres constructions de bois sur la rue. Construit au coût de $30,000, le Lane Opera House était, pour son temps, une structure impressionnante. C'est au temps où le grand Memphremagog House et le Lane Opera House dominaient le quartier est, près de la gare du chemin de fer, que la rue Principale a connu son heure de gloire véritable.

La

maison de l'opéra a eu plusieurs fonctions. E. Lane and Son, un grand magasin général appartenant à Elisha Lane, a ouvert ses portes au rez-de-chaussée le 10 janvier 1893. Le deuxième étage était occupé par des bureaux, tailleurs, compagnies d'assurance et photographes, incluant H. Richardson dont l'inestimable collection y était exposée. La maison de l'opéra elle-même était située au 3e étage. La salle, construite pour asseoir 800 personnes, comprenait des chaises dépliantes, un plancher incliné et un balcon. Diverses troupes ambulantes visitaient le théâtre, présentant leurs spectacles aux résidents locaux ainsi qu'aux visiteurs des divers hôtels de Newport. En 1913, le Lane Opera House a ajouté le cinéma à ses activités avec le « Edison's Genuine Talking Moving Pictures » (Les films parlant authentiques d'Edison). À noter, aussi, que la maison de l'opera a servi d'arène publique de première importance lorsque, le 5 mars 1918, s'est tenue la première réunion annuelle de la Cité de Newport nouvellement incorporée. Cependant, malgré sa puissante et imposante apparence, la maison de l'opera fut détruite, en 1923, suite à un incendie.

[Légendes photo, de gauche à droite, lisez]
• « Lane Opera House » circa early 1900's