Conestoga Township in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Cost of Dynamite

The Atglen & Susquehanna in Conestoga Township

Inscription.
Dynamite was essential for expedient construction of the A&S. Rock cliffs on the Susquehanna River were blasted for months to create shelves that carried the rails northward, a lower route for the older Port Road and an upper route for the new A&S (lower right images). Both crossed the mouth of the Conestoga River at Safe Harbor on sweeping curves and new tandem bridges. Compressed air from a converted rolling mill in Safe Harbor was piped up the cliffs to drill pilot holes for filling with explosives. Boxed dynamite was passed by hand along the treacherous river face (upper right images). Hundreds of pilot holes were detonated simultaneously, debris removed, and the process repeated.

Local manufacture of dynamite employed local residents, unlike the PRR construction crews, which engaged thousands of transient immigrant laborers (lower left images). A dynamite factory explosion on June 9, 1906, near Colemanville occurred a few weeks before public dedication of the A&S. The accident claimed eleven lives, eight between the ages of 16 and 25. Decimation of the bodies was extreme; mostly unidentified fragments were collected. Such instantaneous death and destruction was a modern horror, unfamiliar to the rural community.

Funeral services were held at the Colemanville United Methodist Church. A single casket was interred
for the remains of ten of the victims (lower center image). Although the factory was no longer producing dynamite for the A&S, the PRR would not escape association with the event then reported by the Lancaster New Era as “the most horrible accident that ever occurred in Lancaster County.”

Erected by Amtrak.

Columbia Historic Preservation Society, Columbia, PA
2. Marker detail: Rock cliffs on the Susquehanna River were blasted for months to create shelves

More about this marker. This is a large, "billboard-style" marker, mounted on the south-facing side of the trailhead kiosk for the Enola Low Grade Rail Trail.

3. Marker detail: Construction of tandem bridges crossing the mouth of the Conestoga River
some of the heaviest railroad blasting that the country has witnessed since the construction of the continental lines to the Pacific. How many tons exploded will never be known, but the detonation was heard for a distance of fifteen miles. All of the buildings save one were completely destroyed and the structure that escaped was occupied by female employees. For great distances the landscape was laid waste, while the scene of carnage at the plant was sickening. The forty girls escaped as if by a miracle, as the building they occupied was in the immediate vicinity. All are prostrated and deaf from the shock and it will be days before some recover. Of the dead scarcely any of the bodies are recognizable by reason of the horrible mutilations. Windows in the houses a mile away were shattered. Immense holes were torn in the ground. This is the second explosion at the Kerbaugh factory, but the first was accompanied by the loss of only one life, a watchman, the accident having happened at night. (Submitted on August 31, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Drilling pilot holes for dynamite
5. Marker detail: Boxed dynamite was passed by hand along the treacherous river face