Newport in Orleans County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Early 20th Century, Newport / Newport au début du 20e siècle

Inscription. Newport had reached its pinnacle of success at the dawn of the 20th century, when three of Newport's most impressive civic buildings were constructed[;] the Goodrich Memorial Library, the Orleans County Courthouse and the Federal Building. These buildings symbolized the city's prominent position regionally and in Vermont. The Goodrich Memorial Library opened on September 1, 1899 with an inventory of 6,500 books and had both electricity and running water. The Orleans County Courthouse was constructed in 1886 and was constructed of all local materials. The Federal Building, c.1904, housed federal offices, the U.S. Post Office, and the federal courthouse. All three buildings remain standing and are largely unchanged.

Perhaps the greatest impact on Newport in the early 1900's was the invention of the automobile and its rising popularity. Buildings adapted to the new invention, and hotels began converting their liveries and stables into automobile garages. Main Street itself was spruced up in 1917 when the dirt road was paved to better handle the new form of transportation. By 1930, over 4,000 motor vehicles traveled Main Street each day during the summer months as Newport remained a popular resort destination.

[Photo captions, left to right, read]
• Federal Courthouse and Post Office circa July 1, 1903

• Orleans County Courthouse circa 1900's

• Goodrich Memorial Library c. 1900's

———————————————————

C'est au début du 20e siècle que Newport a atteint le sommet de son succès lorsque trois de ses plus impressionnants édifices civiques ont été construits; soit la Bibliothèque Goodrich Memorial, le Palais de Justice du Comté d'Orléans et l'Édifice Fédéral. Ces édifices ont symbolisé l'importance de la position de la ville au niveau régional et au Vermont. La Bibliothèque Goodrich Memorial a ouvert ses portes le 1er septembre 1899 avec un inventaire de 6,500 volumes. Ce bâtiment était doté d'électricité et d'eau courante. Le Palais de Justice du Comté d'Orléans a été construit en 1886 avec des matériaux provenant tous de la région immédiate. L'Édifice Fédéral, construit vers 1904, abritait les bureaux fédéraux, le Bureau de Poste des États Unis, ainsi que le Palais de Justice Fédéral. Ces trois édifices sont toujours en place et n'ont subi que peu de changements.

Sans aucun doute, le plus grand chambardement que Newport ait subi au début des années 1900, a été l'invention de l'automobile et sa popularité croissante. Les bâtiments se sont adaptés à cette nouvelle invention et les hôtels ont converti leurs écuries et leurs étables en garages pour automobilies. En 1917, la rue Principale a été refaite lorsque le chemin de terre a été
2. Federal Building and Orleans County Courthouse
pavé pour mieux s'adapter au nouveau mode de transport. En 1930, plus de 4,000 véhicules utilisaient la rue Principale chaque jour durant les mois d'été, alors que Newport continuait à être une destination de vacances populaire.

[Légendes photo, de gauche à droite, lisez]
• Le Palais de Justice et le Bureau de Poste circa July 1, 1903