Near Tevfikiye in Çanakkale Merkez, Çanakkale, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

The Northern Bastion

English Text:

You are now standing on the remains of the foundations of an altar which belonged to the Greek and Roman temple of Athena (see Information-Sign 4). The remains of this temple had already been removed by stone-robbers when Schliemann began his excavations in 1871. Other limestone foundations were discovered at the same level. These derive from statues, altars and other small architectural features in the courtyard of the temple precinct, and some of their marble fittings have been found.

The Northeast Bastion (Toria VI)
The Northeast Tower, the most massive of Toria's bastions, belongs to the heavily-fortified citadel of Toria VI. The tower encloses a ten-metre-deep artesian well which was sunk during Toria VI and restored during Toria VII. This tower, which was also accessible from the outside, consisted of an enormous stone substructure measuring 18 metres x 8 metres and standing at least nine metres high (today only seven metres). On top was a superstructure of unbaked mudbrick, although what this looked like is not known.

During the period of Troia VIII-IX the tower was built over by the enclosure-wall of the Athena temple precinct. During Troia VIII a narrow staircase, not visible from here, ran down the north face of the tower to another, more low-lying well.
To the east the tower was joined by the circuit-wall of the lower town.

The Large Theatre (Troia VIII-IX)
Behind the Northeast Tower and to the east, a natural depression marks the location of the great theatre of the Greek and Roman city of Ilion. This theatre, which could accommodate c. 6000 spectators, was remarkable for its rich sculptural ornamentation. It was built in the late fourth century BCE, destroyed by Fimbria in 85 BCE, and renovated during the reign of Augustus (31 BCE-CE 14). It has been only partially excavated.

Erected by The Ministry of Culture of the Republik of Turkey, and the Daimler-Benz AG. (Marker Number 3.)

A close-up view of an illustration, that is displayed on this marker, showing what the Northern Bastion must have looked like during the time of Troia (Troy) VI.

More about this marker. The present day Archaeological Site of Troy, where this marker is located, has been recognized as a UNESCO World Heritage Centre site.

The timeline at the top of this marker indicates that the information discussed in this marker's text features site ruins from the period of Troia (Troy) VI, which spanned 1700-1250 BC.

1. Archaeological Site of Troy - UNESCO World Heritage Centre. This is a link to additional on-line information regarding this site. (Submitted on September 13, 2018, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Troy - Wikipedia. This is a link to additional on-line information regarding this site. (Submitted on September 13, 2018, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Archaeological Site of Troy, Unesco | Go Turkey Tourism. This is a link to additional on-line information regarding this site. (Submitted on September 13, 2018, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Troy | Turkish Archaeological News. This is a link to additional on-line information regarding this site. (Submitted on September 13, 2018, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

A close-up view of an overhead photograph, that is displayed on this marker, showing the ruins of the interior of the Northern Bastion, perhaps even of the ten-metre-deep artesian well that was once located there.
A close-up view of a map of ancient Troia (Troy) illustration, that is displayed on this marker, showing the various strata elements of the ruins, with the features being discussed by the marker being highlighted.
View looking north along the steps that take visitors to the top of the Northern Bastion.
A distant view of the marker, situated atop the Northern Bastion, as seen when first approaching along the archaeological park tour route.
View, looking northeast, of the marker in the foreground, situated at the northern tip of the Northern Bastion, and in the distant background a view of the flat and fertile plains located just to the north of the ruins.
View, looking northwest, of the marker in the foreground, and in the very distant background a view of the Dardanelles Strait (double click on picture and look on distant horizon to see).
View of the tour route, that goes through the ruins of Troia (Troy) that are situated beyond where the featured marker is located.