Mammoth in Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Mt. Everts Mudslides

Temporary Scenery

Inscription. Landslides are epidemic in this valley. In late spring and summer, storm clouds travel through the Gardner River canyon, striking Mt. Everts with brief but intense showers. The dry, layered cliffs have little protective vegetation. Loosened by seismic tremors and constant freezing and thawing, tons of mud and rock wash downslope, forming alluvial fans at the base.

Inset photo caption - Down valley, toward Gardiner, the slumping is more severe. After a heavy rain, cliffs of shale, mudstone and sandstone turn to liquid mud and half the mountain seems to come pouring down, sometimes blocking traffic. Boulders and uprooted trees ride great distances. Look for landslide evidence on either side of the road.

Erected by National Park Service.

3. Mudslides further downstream along the Gardner River